Hosting
Hosting stacks, hosts and CDNs
What the response headers tell us about where each tracked New Zealand site is hosted, and whether its host could have fixed PHP without changing the version number. The CDN section at the end uses the census figures for both countries.
NZ tracker · Hosting stacks
Could the host have fixed it without changing the number?
At the tracker’s check on 23 October 2026, 6:17 to 6:21 pm NZDT, 79.5% of the 17,611 New Zealand sites showing a PHP version were not visibly patched. The true unpatched share is likely lower, and it can’t be measured from outside. Hosting platforms such as cPanel, Plesk and CloudLinux, and Linux distributions, commonly ship backported fixes without changing the version number. Plesk (on Linux) and CloudLinux say they have released fixed builds of PHP 7.4, 8.0 and 8.1 that keep the old version number (Plesk, CloudLinux). The response headers give a clue about the hosting stack, and the stack tells us where a hidden fix is possible.
Hosting stack signal in each version group
- Plesk
- Hostinger hPanel
- LiteSpeed
- Linux distribution build
- Other
- Unknown
PHP 7.3 or older2,455 sites
PHP 7.43,216 sites
PHP 8.0420 sites
PHP 8.11,317 sites
PHP 8.2+, version doesn’t show the fix6,600 sites
Visibly patched3,603 sites
View as table
| Version group | Plesk | Hostinger hPanel | LiteSpeed | Linux distribution build | Other | Unknown | Sites |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHP 7.3 or older | 15.7% (385) | 1.6% (40) | 17.5% (430) | 10.6% (260) | 1.7% (42) | 52.9% (1,298) | 2,455 |
| PHP 7.4 | 13.1% (421) | 8.5% (272) | 26.8% (861) | 1.2% (39) | 0.5% (16) | 50.0% (1,607) | 3,216 |
| PHP 8.0 | 21.7% (91) | 14.5% (61) | 22.9% (96) | 1.9% (8) | 0.2% (1) | 38.8% (163) | 420 |
| PHP 8.1 | 18.0% (237) | 34.1% (449) | 22.6% (298) | 1.2% (16) | 0.2% (3) | 23.8% (314) | 1,317 |
| PHP 8.2+, version doesn’t show the fix | 2.7% (176) | 34.4% (2,268) | 21.7% (1,435) | 0.6% (39) | 0.2% (14) | 40.4% (2,668) | 6,600 |
| Visibly patched | 42.9% (1,544) | 0.2% (7) | 24.9% (898) | 1.9% (70) | 1.2% (45) | 28.8% (1,039) | 3,603 |
- Some stacks can hide a backport. Hosting platforms such as cPanel, Plesk and CloudLinux, and Linux distributions, can ship a fixed PHP build that still reports the old number. On those stacks an old number may already be patched.
- cPanel doesn’t show itself. cPanel servers don’t name the panel in their headers, so we can’t count them from outside. Many run the LiteSpeed web server, which is the nearest clue we have.
- On PHP 8.2 or newer, the number can mislead too. The fix for these versions is a normal new release, and many stacks install it with a new number. Some don’t: CloudLinux builds and Red Hat and AlmaLinux packages can carry the fix on 8.2 and newer while keeping the old number. So an older 8.2 or 8.3 number may also be fixed, and we count LiteSpeed stacks on these versions as plausible.
- On PHP 8.1 or older, the number tells you less. There is no new PHP release for these versions. The PHP project published the fix for 7.4, 8.0 and 8.1 as source code only, so a fix arrives as a host’s or vendor’s build that keeps the old number. Of the 7,408 sites on 8.1 or older, 3,969 (53.6%) run on a stack that could have backported it.
Could the host have fixed it without changing the number?
- Strong
- Plausible
- Usually renumbers (not verified)
- Unknown
PHP 7.3 or older2,455 sites
PHP 7.43,216 sites
PHP 8.0420 sites
PHP 8.11,317 sites
PHP 8.2+, version doesn’t show the fix6,600 sites
View as table
| Version group | Strong | Plausible | Usually renumbers (not verified) | Unknown | Sites |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHP 7.3 or older | 7.9% (194) | 37.7% (926) | 1.5% (37) | 52.9% (1,298) | 2,455 |
| PHP 7.4 | 0.0% (0) | 49.5% (1,593) | 0.5% (16) | 50.0% (1,607) | 3,216 |
| PHP 8.0 | 0.0% (0) | 61.0% (256) | 0.2% (1) | 38.8% (163) | 420 |
| PHP 8.1 | 0.3% (4) | 75.6% (996) | 0.2% (3) | 23.8% (314) | 1,317 |
| PHP 8.2+, version doesn’t show the fix | 0.0% (0) | 22.3% (1,474) | 2.7% (176) | 75.0% (4,950) | 6,600 |
NZ tracker · Where these sites are hosted
Where these sites are hosted
The 15 hosts and networks with the most tracked PHP sites, in order of size. The order isn’t a ranking of how well they patch. Every host with fewer than 50 sites is in “Other”.
Tracked PHP sites by host or network, at the check on 23 October 2026, 6:17 to 6:21 pm NZDT
- PHP 8.1 or older
- 8.2+, version doesn’t show the fix
- Visibly patched
Crazy Domains/Dreamscape2,835 PHP sites
Hostinger2,634 PHP sites
Behind Cloudflare (origin host hidden)2,407 PHP sites
Voyager NZ1,386 PHP sites
SiteHost825 PHP sites
AWS734 PHP sites
Synergy Wholesale (AU)730 PHP sites
WHG (Web Hosting Group)437 PHP sites
GoDaddy416 PHP sites
Instra376 PHP sites
2degrees/Vocus NZ319 PHP sites
A2 Hosting313 PHP sites
HostPapa262 PHP sites
Vetta Online NZ194 PHP sites
OVH182 PHP sites
Other hosts and networks (294 hosts and networks)3,561 PHP sites
View as table
| Host or network | PHP sites | Visibly patched | 8.2+, version doesn’t show the fix | PHP 8.1 or older | Main stack signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crazy Domains/Dreamscape | 2,835 | 2.5% | 59.8% | 37.7% | No stack signal (93.2%) |
| Hostinger | 2,634 | 0.3% | 72.1% | 27.6% | Hostinger hPanel (99.9%) |
| Behind Cloudflare (origin host hidden) | 2,407 | 28.9% | 30.7% | 40.5% | No stack signal (43.7%) |
| Voyager NZ | 1,386 | 40.4% | 16.2% | 43.4% | Plesk (80.4%) |
| SiteHost | 825 | 29.6% | 9.7% | 60.7% | No stack signal (47.6%) |
| AWS | 734 | 29.2% | 18.7% | 52.2% | No stack signal (31.5%) |
| Synergy Wholesale (AU) | 730 | 20.1% | 33.7% | 46.2% | LiteSpeed (98.8%) |
| WHG (Web Hosting Group) | 437 | 9.4% | 48.3% | 42.3% | LiteSpeed (91.5%) |
| GoDaddy | 416 | 47.8% | 0.2% | 51.9% | No stack signal (97.1%) |
| Instra | 376 | 0.0% | 22.9% | 77.1% | LiteSpeed (100.0%) |
| 2degrees/Vocus NZ | 319 | 57.4% | 9.1% | 33.5% | No stack signal (45.5%) |
| A2 Hosting | 313 | 1.3% | 54.6% | 44.1% | LiteSpeed (74.8%) |
| HostPapa | 262 | 2.3% | 76.7% | 21.0% | No stack signal (99.2%) |
| Vetta Online NZ | 194 | 0.0% | 43.8% | 56.2% | No stack signal (71.1%) |
| OVH | 182 | 33.5% | 23.1% | 43.4% | LiteSpeed (44.0%) |
| Other hosts and networks (294 hosts and networks) | 3,561 | 32.9% | 21.2% | 46.0% | No stack signal (41.7%) |
- The site owner picks the version, the host patches it. On shared hosting the site owner usually chooses the PHP version in the control panel, and the host controls whether that version gets fixes.
- An old number at a host that backports may be fixed. Hosting platforms such as cPanel, Plesk and CloudLinux, and Linux distributions, commonly ship backported fixes without changing the version number, on PHP 8.2 and newer as well as older versions. A high share of sites below the fix at a host doesn’t mean those sites are unpatched.
- The host is a network label. We matched each site’s address to the network that owned it at the site’s latest census check (22 October 2026, 8:53 am to 12:41 pm NZDT). The tracker’s own first point was taken at 10:37 am NZDT, before the census’s retry passes finished. That says where the server sat, not who manages it, and it isn’t a statement from the host. A site may have moved since.
- Aggregates only. We name hosting networks, never individual websites or their owners. The data is in hosting.json.
Census · CDN and server
32.0% of New Zealand sites and 27.5% of Australian sites answer through Cloudflare
In the census of each country’s .co.nz or .com.au list (22 October in New Zealand, 22 to 23 October in Australia, NZ time), what answered our request: a CDN in front, or the web server software itself. A CDN or firewall can hide the PHP version and block some attacks, but it isn’t a fix. The server behind it still runs PHP and still needs the fix: the new release or the host’s backport.
- New Zealand
- Australia (interim)
View as table
| CDN or server | New Zealand | Australia |
|---|---|---|
| Cloudflare | 32.0% (81,016) | 27.5% (345,639) |
| nginx (origin) | 20.2% (51,117) | 12.9% (162,221) |
| LiteSpeed (origin) | 4.7% (11,808) | 15.9% (199,672) |
| Apache (origin) | 12.9% (32,584) | 13.6% (171,103) |
| Other servers | 8.7% (22,095) | 8.2% (102,882) |
| Unknown | 7.3% (18,501) | 8.7% (109,171) |
| Squarespace | 7.0% (17,837) | 6.4% (79,716) |
